CONNECT WITH US

   

You have no items in your shopping bag.

Subtotal: £0.00
FREE FIRST CLASS DELIVERYFREE FIRST CLASS DELIVERY
NEXT DAY DELIVERY AVAILABLENEXT DAY DELIVERY AVAILABLE
FREE CLICK & COLLECT IN STOREFREE CLICK & COLLECT IN STORE
QUESTIONS? CONTACT US ON QUESTIONS? CONTACT US ON 01702480898
  • FREE FIRST CLASS DELIVERYFREE FIRST CLASS DELIVERY

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Niche Jewellery uses and protects any information that you give Niche Jewellery when you use this website. Niche Jewellery is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Should you have any questions, please contact us at info@nichejewellery.co.uk.

Niche Jewellery may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. When using this website, the data controller is Niche of Leigh Limited. Our mailing address and physical location is 6 Broadway, Leigh on Sea, Essex SS9 1AW.

General principles

When handling your personal data, we comply with the obligations set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) from 25th May 2018. We'll only collect and use your information where we have your permission to do so. We'll be transparent in our dealings with you and tell you how we’ll collect and use your information. If we collect your information for a purpose, we'll only use it for that purpose, unless you’ve been otherwise informed and given your permission where relevant.

We won’t ask for more information than we need for the purposes for which we’re collecting it. We'll update our records when you tell us that your details have changed. We'll periodically review your personal information to ensure we don’t keep it for longer than is necessary. We'll ensure that your information is securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period. We'll observe your rights under applicable privacy and data protection laws and will ensure that queries relating to privacy issues are dealt with promptly and transparently. We'll ensure we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information regardless of where it’s held.

When we collect information

There are various ways in which we may collect information from you, such as when you complete the following activities:

  • -          Shop with us, online, in-store or on the phone
  • -          Register to create an account with us online
  • -          Enter a competition or prize draw
  • -          Purchase or redeem a Niche Jewellery gift voucher
  • -          Sign up to receive emails from us online, in-store or over the phone
  • -          Start a purchase online but don’t complete it
  • -          Write a product review
  • -          Place a product on deposit in-store
  • -          Use our repairs service
  • -          Contact our team in store
  • -          Talk to us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or any other social media channel
  • -          Attend a customer event at our Niche Jewellery store

The following section gives you information on what types of information we may collect at these times and how we use it.

What information we collect and why

The information we collect and how it’s used can include the following:

  • 1. Your contact details (name, telephone number, email address, billing address, delivery address):
  • - To deliver your order
  • - To discuss and send updates about your order or purchase or repair
  • - To discuss an enquiry or complaint with you
  • - To carry out necessary fraud checks
  • - To send you offers, news, inspiration and other updates (if you’ve opted in to these communications)
  • - To send you an electronic copy of your receipt
  • - To invite you to complete a survey when you have made a purchase in-store
  • 2. Your transactional and browsing details (purchased items, items you’ve saved to your ‘favourites’, items you’ve added to your bag, where you purchased):
  • - To make product recommendations
  • - To enhance and personalise your shopping experience
  • - To send you reminders of your shopping bag or favourites list
  • - To meet our contractual obligations for things like refunds and exchanges
  • - To inform you of events happening in your local store (if you’ve opted in to these communications)
  • 3. Your device details (IP address, location, device details)
  • - To deliver the best shopping experience for your phone/laptop/tablet
  • - To carry out necessary fraud checks
  • 4. Your payment information (your payment card’s expiry date and last 4 digits). Your other payment details, such as card number and CV2, are taken by our secure payment gateway (PayPal) and stored against a token which we use to process your payment without needing to know your card details:
  • - To deliver the best shopping experience for your phone/laptop/tablet
  • - To carry out necessary fraud checks
  • 5. Your interactions with us (emails and letters you send to us, phone calls you have with us):
  • - To ensure we’re providing you with the best service possible
  • - To assist with training and development of our people
  • - To support with complaints

In addition to the data outlined above, we also use Cookies to gather anonymous information, which makes our website more efficient to use and helps us improve the quality of your shopping experience. Cookies will not contain any personal or confidential information. You can find out more by reading the information about Cookies in the sections below.

Sharing your information

We will never sell your personal information, but there are occasions where we need to share it with trusted third parties, to meet our obligations to you and provide certain services. The types of third parties do we share your data with include:

  • -          Royal Mail or other couriers or delivery partners, so we can send your order to you
  • -          Fraud prevention services, to protect you and us from fraud
  • -          Payment providers who we partner with for payment services, such as credit/debit card processing
  • -          Technology partners that help service our website and key business systems
  • -          Other service agencies who provide us with support for advertising and marketing
  • -          Any third party that requires us to disclose personal information to comply with legal, regulatory and statutory obligations, such as a law enforcement agency

When we outsource any processes, we ensure that these companies have adequate security measures and privacy principles in place.

When using our website, we also use third-party tracking services to help monitor advertising and sometimes, to personalise the ads you see on other sites. You can read more about this in our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest, such as brands we work with or news and information websites or blogs. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we store and protect your information

The security of your data is very important to us and we have measures in place to ensure we’re doing all we can to protect it.

All details held in the ‘my account’ section of the website (for registered customers) are password-protected. Our website pages are secured using the https secure technology to encrypt the data you enter and prevent unauthorised access. We tokenise payment information to ensure this data isn’t accessible within our systems.

How long we keep your information

We’ll retain your information for as long as is required to carry out the relevant services it was collected for, or for as long as you keep your account with us.

There may be certain legal requirements for us to keep some data longer than this, but it will continue to be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have rights over the personal information we hold about you. You can request to access the data. You can correct any incorrect or incomplete information we hold. You can request that we delete, remove or stop processing your data. You can withdraw your consent, or change your preferences, for marketing communications.

If you wish to do any of these things you can contact our customer services team at info@nichejewellery.co.uk or by contacting our store on 01702 480 898.

Opting out of Marketing Communications

You can opt out at any time by doing one of the following:

  • -          If you’re registered online, you can login to your account and change your preferences.
  • -          You can click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of our Marketing emails.
  • -          You can contact us using our online form, or email us at info@nichejewellery.co.uk
  • -          You can write to us: Niche Jewellery, 6 Broadway, Leigh on Sea, SS9 1AW
  • -          You can call us on 01702 480 898 and speak to our team. They are available Monday to Saturday, 9am-5:30pm.

If you have any concerns about the way we handle your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps with certain functions such as analysing web traffic. Cookies are completely anonymous, and do not hold any personal or confidential information about you.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Where do cookies come from?

There are two sources of cookies:

First-party cookies are sent by us to your device. They can be used to remember your preferences when you visit our website or to maintain your browser connection.

Third-party cookies are sent by a third party that provides functionality through our website, such as embedded YouTube videos. This helps the third party to remember your preferences when you visit our website and others.

How long do cookies stay on your device?

Session cookies generally only last while you have your internet browser open. Once you close your browser they’re automatically deleted from your device.  

Persistent cookies generally stay on your device after you close your internet browser unless your browser is set up to automatically delete them. They can be used by websites to remember your preferences when you open up your browser.

Which cookies do we use?

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x